Thursday, 5 September 2019

It's a Long Tyne Since I Posted... Wear Have I Been??

That's a terrible pun...

Had a fun trip to Newcastle on Monday, courtesy of Northern's 10p advance ticket promotion.  I honestly couldn't remember the last time I was in Newcastle, but it might well have been when I was still living in Edinburgh, so probably at least ten years ago.  Therefore when it turned up that I could get tickets from Carlisle to Newcastle for 10p each way, I figured it was an overdue opportunity for a bimble around the Tyne and Wear Metro.

10p advance single ticket from Carlisle to Newcastle.
Last month Northern launched an offer of 10p advance singles across their network on selected trains as an apology for the delayed withdrawal of their old Pacers.
I had to get down to Carlisle first of all, but that was fairly reasonable at just over £5 each way on advance singles, and for once my booked "Window Seat" on a Pendolino southbound actually had a window as opposed to one of those seats that perfectly misaligns with the windows to leave you with absolutely no view whatsoever.  Considering Northern's promotion was meant to be as an apology for their delayed withdrawal of their Pacers, I sort of assumed the trains the 10p tickets had been available for would all be operated by said Pacers.  However, the train that turned up for the 1023 service to Newcastle was in fact an unrefurbished 156, still wearing the remains of First Scotrail's livery...

A Northern 156 'Super Sprinter' in the remains of First Scotrail livery at Carlisle station.

Interior of Northern's ex-First Scotrail 156.

Seats on Northern's ex-First Scotrail 156 still with the old First moquette.

Still, I wasn't complaining, it made for an acceptably comfortable 90 minute crossing over to Newcastle on what Northern now seems to be marketing as the "Hadrian's Wall Country Line", as remained pretty quiet throughout despite being only a 2-carriage service.

On arrival into Newcastle, I went straight down into the Tyne and Wear Metro station underneath the mainline station, and went out first to Whitley Bay and Monkseaton, then back through Newcastle and down to Sunderland, then finally back up and out to South Shields, taking in most of the network.

Adult DaySaver ticket for the Tyne and Wear Metro.

View of the beach at Whitley Bay.
Sadly it was still raining a bit at Whitley Bay, but it cleared up later on!

Monkseaton metro station.

Tyne and Wear Metro train at Monkseaton.

Interior of a Tyne and Wear Metro train.

I had been hoping for a Pacer on the way over to Newcastle, but thankfully the return journey didn't disappoint with a classic 142 even still with the original bus seating forming my return journey to Carlisle.  It was considerably less comfortable than the 156 out, but I was glad to get one last journey in on this class.  Even with the end of 2019 withdrawal now expected to be delayed until around mid-2020, these trains will be getting steadily withdrawn from service as the new class 195s arrive, and it's unlikely there will be many left by the time I next travel with Northern.

Northern "Pacer" 142 012 at Newcastle station.
Hooray, a Pacer!

Bike storage/luggage area on a Northern "Pacer" 142.
I actually quite like the bike storage/luggage rack layout here, it makes good use of the space...

Bus-style seating on a Northern 142 "Pacer".
Bus seating with limited legroom for a 90 minute journey, less hooray...

Interior control buttons for passenger door on Northern 142 "Pacer".
Definitely not compliant with modern DDA standards for visibility!
After that it was a quick ride with Transpennine Express (my first ever on one of their Desiros!) back to Glasgow and home.  This was my first time in years going off to visit a city just for the sake of exploring, and I'd definitely be up for it again soon!

Monday, 17 December 2018

Scottish Council Wards by Labour Vote Share (2017 Election)

A list of all Scottish council wards by Labour first preference vote share in the 2017 local elections.

Labour's strongest ward was Kilsyth in North Lanarkshire Council with 51.3% of the first preference vote.

Labour's weakest contested ward was Hawick and Denholm in the Scottish Borders Council with 1.6% of the first preference vote.

There were 46 council wards that Labour did not contest, as well as 3 council wards where no election was held in 2017 as all candidates were elected unopposed.



Council Ward Labour %
1 North Lanarkshire Kilsyth 51.3%
2 North Lanarkshire Thorniewood 50.3%
3 West Dunbartonshire Kilpatrick 49.5%
4 East Lothian Tranent, Wallyford and Macmerry 48.8%
5 West Lothian Fauldhouse and the Breich Valley 47.4%
6 Fife Cowdenbeath 47.1%
7 Inverclyde Inverclyde Central
46.9%
8 North Lanarkshire Coatbridge West 46.0%
9 Fife Lochgelly, Cardenden and Benarty 44.9%
10 South Lanarkshire Blantyre 44.6%
11 Fife Kirkcaldy North 44.3%
12 North Lanarkshire Gartcosh, Glenboig and Moodiesburn 43.1%
13 East Lothian Preston, Seton and Gosford 42.7%
14 Midlothian Dalkeith 42.3%
15 North Lanarkshire Mossend and Holytown 41.9%
16 Dumfries and Galloway Mid and Upper Nithsdale 41.1%
17 North Ayrshire Kilwinning 40.9%
18 South Lanarkshire Larkhall 40.1%
19 Clackmannanshire Clackmannanshire Central 39.9%
20 Glasgow Springburn / Robroyston 39.7%
21 Fife Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages 39.5%
22 Glasgow Greater Pollok 38.2%
23 Glasgow Cardonald 37.8%
24 North Lanarkshire Bellshill 37.5%
25 North Ayrshire Irvine West 37.4%
26 Glasgow Drumchapel / Anniesland 37.3%
27 Glasgow Shettleston 36.7%
28 West Lothian Whitburn and Blackburn 36.7%
29 North Lanarkshire Fortissat 36.5%
30 West Lothian Bathgate 36.4%
31 Glasgow East Centre 36.2%
32 Midlothian Bonnyrigg 36.1%
33 North Lanarkshire Stepps, Chryston and Muirhead 35.9%
34 West Dunbartonshire Dumbarton 35.8%
35 Fife West Fife and Coastal Villages 35.7%
36 Fife Kirkcaldy Central 35.7%
37 South Lanarkshire Cambuslang East 35.6%
38 West Lothian Livingston South 35.5%
39 East Ayrshire Cumnock and New Cumnock 35.3%
40 Glasgow North East 35.2%
41 Inverclyde Inverclyde North 35.2%
42 North Ayrshire Stevenston 35.0%
43 North Lanarkshire Motherwell North 34.8%
44 South Lanarkshire Clydesdale South 34.8%
45 South Lanarkshire Hamilton South 34.8%
46 Glasgow Southside Central 34.7%
47 North Lanarkshire Coatbridge North 34.6%
48 Aberdeen Tillydrone / Seaton / Old Aberdeen 34.6%
49 Glasgow Canal 34.5%
50 North Lanarkshire Airdrie Central 34.3%
51 Renfrewshire Johnstone South and Elderslie 34.2%
52 North Lanarkshire Motherwell West 34.1%
53 East Ayrshire Doon Valley 34.1%
54 Midlothian Midlothian South 34.0%
55 Glasgow Garscadden / Scotstounhill 33.7%
56 East Lothian Haddington and Lammermuir 33.7%
57 South Lanarkshire Clydesdale West 33.2%
58 North Ayrshire Irvine South 33.2%
59 South Lanarkshire East Kilbride Central South 33.1%
60 Renfrewshire Renfrew South and Gallowhill 33.1%
61 North Ayrshire Saltcoats 33.1%
62 South Lanarkshire Hamilton West and Earnock 32.9%
63 East Ayrshire Kilmarnock South 32.9%
64 North Lanarkshire Airdrie North 32.7%
65 Clackmannanshire Clackmannanshire West 32.6%
66 West Dunbartonshire Lomond 32.6%
67 Renfrewshire Paisley East and Central 32.4%
68 Inverclyde Inverclyde East Central 32.3%
69 Edinburgh Liberton / Gilmerton 32.3%
70 Renfrewshire Renfrew North and Braehead 32.3%
71 Stirling Bannockburn 31.6%
72 Glasgow Govan 31.6%
73 South Lanarkshire East Kilbride Central North 31.6%
74 Glasgow Dennistoun 31.5%
75 West Dunbartonshire Clydebank Waterfront 31.3%
76 East Dunbartonshire Bishopbriggs South 31.0%
77 South Lanarkshire Rutherglen Central and North 31.0%
78 West Lothian East Livingston and East Calder 30.9%
79 Stirling Stirling East 30.8%
80 Renfrewshire Houston, Crosslee and Linwood 30.6%
81 Dumfries and Galloway North West Dumfries 30.6%
82 Edinburgh Portobello / Craigmillar 30.4%
83 Falkirk Falkirk North 30.2%
84 Aberdeen Northfield / Mastrick North 30.1%
85 Fife Dunfermline North 30.0%
86 Renfrewshire Johnstone North, Kilbarchan, Howwood and Lochwinnoch 29.8%
87 South Lanarkshire Hamilton North and East 29.7%
88 North Ayrshire Irvine East 29.7%
89 Fife Kirkcaldy East 29.7%
90 Highland Inverness Millburn 29.6%
91 North Lanarkshire Coatbridge South 29.5%
92 Dundee Lochee 29.3%
93 Fife Glenrothes Central and Thornton 29.2%
94 East Ayrshire Ballochmyle 28.9%
95 Glasgow Baillieston 28.8%
96 West Dunbartonshire Leven 28.6%
97 Inverclyde Inverclyde South 28.6%
98 Glasgow Newlands / Auldburn 28.6%
99 North Lanarkshire Cumbernauld South 28.6%
100 Glasgow Anderston / City / Yorkhill 28.5%
101 Glasgow Maryhill 28.5%
102 Dundee Coldside 27.9%
103 Glasgow Calton 27.8%
104 Renfrewshire Paisley Northwest 27.6%
105 Falkirk Falkirk South 27.6%
106 Fife Leven, Kennoway and Largo 27.6%
107 Renfrewshire Erskine and Inchinnan 27.5%
108 Dumfries and Galloway Nith 27.4%
109 Renfrewshire Paisley Southeast 27.4%
110 North Lanarkshire Airdrie South 27.1%
111 Glasgow Linn 27.0%
112 Dundee North East 27.0%
113 South Lanarkshire Clydesdale North 26.8%
114 Clackmannanshire Clackmannanshire North 26.7%
115 East Lothian Dunbar and East Linton 26.6%
116 Fife Dunfermline Central 26.6%
117 West Dunbartonshire Clydebank Central 26.4%
118 East Ayrshire Kilmarnock East and Hurlford 26.4%
119 Glasgow Langside 26.3%
120 Fife Glenrothes West and Kinglassie 26.2%
121 Aberdeen Hilton / Woodside / Stockethill 26.2%
122 Falkirk Bo’ness and Blackness 26.0%
123 Renfrewshire Paisley Southwest 26.0%
124 South Lanarkshire Bothwell and Uddingston 26.0%
125 South Lanarkshire East Kilbride East 25.9%
126 North Lanarkshire Wishaw 25.7%
127 Midlothian Penicuik 25.6%
128 Falkirk Carse, Kinnaird and Tryst 25.6%
129 East Renfrewshire Newton Mearns North and Neilston 25.3%
130 South Ayrshire Kyle 25.3%
131 Moray Elgin City South 24.8%
132 South Ayrshire Ayr North 24.7%
133 South Lanarkshire Cambuslang West 24.2%
134 Renfrewshire Paisley Northeast and Ralston 24.0%
135 Falkirk Upper Braes 23.8%
136 North Lanarkshire Cumbernauld East 23.8%
137 North Lanarkshire Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig 23.8%
138 East Lothian North Berwick Coastal 23.7%
139 North Lanarkshire Murdostoun 23.7%
140 South Lanarkshire Avondale and Stonehouse 23.5%
141 West Lothian Broxburn, Uphall and Winchburgh 23.5%
142 East Ayrshire Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse 23.5%
143 Aberdeen Torry / Ferryhill 23.4%
144 Glasgow Pollokshields 23.3%
145 Edinburgh Craigentinny / Duddingston 23.3%
146 Falkirk Grangemouth 23.2%
147 Midlothian Midlothian West 23.2%
148 East Ayrshire Kilmarnock North 23.1%
149 Aberdeen George Street / Harbour 23.1%
150 East Lothian Musselburgh 22.9%
151 Clackmannanshire Clackmannanshire South 22.9%
152 North Ayrshire Kilbirnie and Beith 22.8%
153 Midlothian Midlothian East 22.7%
154 West Lothian Livingston North 22.6%
155 Edinburgh Leith Walk 22.5%
156 Fife Dunfermline South 22.4%
157 Fife Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch 22.3%
158 North Lanarkshire Cumbernauld North 22.0%
159 Dumfries and Galloway Annandale South 21.9%
160 Dumfries and Galloway Abbey 21.9%
161 Dundee East End 21.7%
162 Glasgow Hillhead 21.7%
163 Edinburgh Sighthill / Gorgie 21.6%
164 Dundee Maryfield 21.6%
165 Inverclyde Inverclyde East 21.6%
166 Highland East Sutherland and Edderton 21.2%
167 South Lanarkshire East Kilbride West 20.7%
168 Edinburgh Forth 20.7%
169 Edinburgh Pentland Hills 20.6%
170 Edinburgh Colinton / Fairmilehead 20.6%
171 Edinburgh Leith 20.3%
172 Falkirk Denny and Banknock 20.2%
173 Clackmannanshire Clackmannanshire East 20.2%
174 East Renfrewshire Barrhead, Liboside and Uplawmoor 20.1%
175 Edinburgh Southside / Newington 20.1%
176 Glasgow Victoria Park 20.0%
177 South Lanarkshire East Kilbride South 19.7%
178 South Lanarkshire Rutherglen South 19.7%
179 Aberdeen Midstocket / Rosemount 19.7%
180 East Dunbartonshire Kirkintilloch East and North and Twechar 19.3%
181 Inverclyde Inverclyde South West 19.1%
182 Stirling Stirling North 19.0%
183 Dundee Strathmartine 18.9%
184 East Renfrewshire Giffnock and Thornliebank 18.8%
185 Fife Rosyth 18.3%
186 Edinburgh Meadows / Morningside 18.2%
187 Aberdeen Dyce / Bucksburn / Danestone 18.2%
188 Stirling Stirling West 17.8%
189 Glasgow Partick East / Kelvindale 17.6%
190 Aberdeen Kincorth / Nigg / Cove 17.5%
191 South Ayrshire Ayr East 17.3%
192 Fife Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy 17.0%
193 Dumfries and Galloway Annandale North 16.9%
194 Dumfries and Galloway Lochar 16.9%
195 Highland Inverness Central 16.9%
196 Fife Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay 16.8%
197 East Ayrshire Irvine Valley 16.8%
198 East Renfrewshire Clarkston, Netherlee and Wiliamwood 16.4%
199 Aberdeenshire North Kincardine 16.3%
200 North Ayrshire North Coast and Cumbraes 16.0%
201 Renfrewshire Bishopton, Bridge of Weir and Langbank 16.0%
202 Perth and Kinross Perth City North 15.8%
203 Falkirk Bonnybridge and Larbert 15.7%
204 Aberdeen Lower Deeside 15.3%
205 Perth and Kinross Carse of Gowrie 14.8%
206 Dumfries and Galloway Annandale East and Eskdale 14.6%
207 West Lothian Linlithgow 14.6%
208 East Dunbartonshire Bishopbriggs North and Campsie 14.2%
209 Falkirk Lower Braes 14.1%
210 North Ayrshire Ardrossan and Arran 13.9%
211 Edinburgh Fountainbridge / Craiglockhart 13.8%
212 Aberdeen Kingswells / Sheddocksley / Summerhill 13.7%
213 South Ayrshire Troon 13.7%
214 West Lothian Armadale and Blackridge 13.6%
215 East Ayrshire Annick 13.5%
216 Edinburgh Drum Brae / Gyle 13.3%
217 South Ayrshire Prestwick 13.3%
218 Edinburgh City Centre 13.2%
219 Fife St Andrews 12.7%
220 Edinburgh Inverleith 12.4%
221 Inverclyde Inverclyde West 12.0%
222 Moray Elgin City North 12.0%
223 Stirling Dunblane and Bridge of Allan 11.8%
224 Dundee The Ferry 11.7%
225 Dundee West End 11.6%
226 Aberdeen Airyhall / Broomhill / Garthdee 11.6%
227 South Ayrshire Ayr West 11.1%
228 Aberdeen Bridge of Don 11.1%
229 East Dunbartonshire Lenzie and Kirkintilloch South 10.9%
230 South Lanarkshire Clydesdale East 10.9%
231 East Dunbartonshire Bearsden South 10.4%
232 East Renfrewshire Newton Mearns South and Eaglesham 10.3%
233 Angus Monifieth and Sidlaw 9.6%
234 South Ayrshire Girvan and South Carrick 9.4%
235 Highland North, West and Central Sutherland 9.4%
236 South Ayrshire Maybole, North Carrick and Coylton 9.4%
237 East Dunbartonshire Milngavie 9.3%
238 Highland Inverness Ness-side 9.3%
239 Perth and Kinross Strathtay 9.0%
240 Perth and Kinross Perth City Centre 8.8%
241 Highland Wick and East Caithness 8.6%
242 Stirling Forth and Endrick 8.5%
243 Argyll and Bute Helensburgh and Lomond South 8.5%
244 North Ayrshire Dalry and West Kilbride 8.4%
245 Highland Fort William and Ardnamurchan 8.3%
246 Edinburgh Corstorphine / Murrayfield 7.7%
247 Highland Inverness South 7.6%
248 Aberdeenshire Ellon and District 7.5%
249 Angus Arbroath East and Lunan 7.4%
250 Scottish Borders East Berwickshire 7.1%
251 Dumfries and Galloway Castle Douglas and Crocketford 7.0%
252 Angus Carnoustie and District 6.9%
253 Dumfries and Galloway Mid Galloway and Wigtown West 6.8%
254 Highland Inverness West 6.7%
255 Argyll and Bute Dunoon 6.7%
256 Angus Montrose and District 6.6%
257 Perth and Kinross Perth City South 6.4%
258 Aberdeenshire Stonehaven and Lower Deeside 6.4%
259 Argyll and Bute Lomond North 6.3%
260 Highland Thurso and Northwest Caithness 6.3%
261 Stirling Trossachs and Teith 6.1%
262 Dumfries and Galloway Stranraer and the Rhins 5.9%
263 Argyll and Bute Oban South and the Isles 5.9%
264 Aberdeen Hazlehead / Queens Cross / Countesswells 5.9%
265 Argyll and Bute Kintyre and the Islands 5.7%
266 Highland Culloden and Ardersier 5.7%
267 Highland Caol and Mallaig 5.6%
268 Aberdeenshire Westhill and District 5.5%
269 Edinburgh Almond 5.5%
270 East Dunbartonshire Bearsden North 5.4%
271 Argyll and Bute Cowal 5.4%
272 Fife Tay Bridgehead 5.3%
273 Aberdeenshire Fraserburgh and District 5.2%
274 Aberdeenshire Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford 5.2%
275 Perth and Kinross Strathallan 5.1%
276 Highland Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh 5.1%
277 Aberdeenshire Banchory and Mid Deeside 5.0%
278 Angus Brechin and Edzell 4.8%
279 Perth and Kinross Kinross-shire 4.8%
280 Aberdeenshire Mid Formartine 4.7%
281 Dumfries and Galloway Dee and Glenkens 4.7%
282 Fife East Neuk and Landward 4.6%
283 Aberdeenshire West Garioch 4.6%
284 Highland Dingwall and Seaforth 4.5%
285 Angus Kirriemuir and Dean 4.4%
286 Highland Black Isle 4.4%
287 Scottish Borders Tweeddale West 4.4%
288 Aberdeenshire Inverurie and District 4.3%
289 Argyll and Bute Mid Argyll 4.0%
290 Fife Cupar 4.0%
291 Aberdeenshire Troup 4.0%
292 Aberdeenshire East Garioch 3.9%
293 Aberdeenshire Mearns 3.9%
294 Scottish Borders Mid Berwickshire 3.9%
295 Fife Howe of Fife and Tay Coast 3.8%
296 Highland Cromarty Firth 3.8%
297 Aberdeenshire Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside 3.7%
298 Scottish Borders Galashiels and District 3.7%
299 Scottish Borders Selkirkshire 3.7%
300 Angus Forfar and District 3.6%
301 Scottish Borders Jedburgh and District 3.1%
302 Highland Nairn and Cawdor 2.8%
303 Scottish Borders Kelso and District 2.7%
304 Highland Eilean a’ Cheo 2.0%
305 Scottish Borders Hawick and Denholm 1.6%

Aberdeenshire Banff and District Did Not Contest

Aberdeenshire Central Buchan Did Not Contest

Aberdeenshire Peterhead North and Rattray Did Not Contest

Aberdeenshire Peterhead South and Cruden Did Not Contest

Aberdeenshire Turriff and District Did Not Contest

Angus Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim Did Not Contest

Argyll and Bute Oban North and Lorn Did Not Contest

Argyll and Bute Isle of Bute Did Not Contest

Argyll and Bute Helensburgh Central Did Not Contest

Highland Tain and Easter Ross Did Not Contest

Highland Aird and Loch Ness Did Not Contest

Highland Badenoch and Strathspey Did Not Contest

Moray Speyside Glenlivet Did Not Contest

Moray Keith and Cullen Did Not Contest

Moray Buckie Did Not Contest

Moray Fochabers Lhanbryde Did Not Contest

Moray Heldon and Laich Did Not Contest

Moray Forres Did Not Contest

Na h-Eileanan Siar Barraigh, Bhatarsaigh, Eirisgeigh agus Uibhist a Deas Did Not Contest

Na h-Eileanan Siar Beinn Na Foghla agus Uibhist a Tuath Did Not Contest

Na h-Eileanan Siar Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas Nan Loch Did Not Contest

Na h-Eileanan Siar Sgir’ Uige agus Ceann a Tuath Nan Loch Did Not Contest

Na h-Eileanan Siar Sgire an Rubha Did Not Contest

Na h-Eileanan Siar Steòrnabhagh a Deas Did Not Contest

Na h-Eileanan Siar Steòrnabhagh a Tuath Did Not Contest

Na h-Eileanan Siar Loch a Tuath Did Not Contest

Na h-Eileanan Siar An Taobh Siar agus Nis Did Not Contest

Orkney Islands Kirkwall East Did Not Contest

Orkney Islands Kirkwall West and Orphir Did Not Contest

Orkney Islands West Mainland Did Not Contest

Orkney Islands East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray Did Not Contest

Orkney Islands North Isles Did Not Contest

Perth and Kinross Strathmore Did Not Contest

Perth and Kinross Blairgowrie and Glens Did Not Contest

Perth and Kinross Highland Did Not Contest

Perth and Kinross Strathearn Did Not Contest

Perth and Kinross Almond and Earn Did Not Contest

Scottish Borders Tweeddale East Did Not Contest

Scottish Borders Leaderdale and Melrose Did Not Contest

Scottish Borders Hawick and Hermitage Did Not Contest

Shetland Islands North Isles Did Not Contest

Shetland Islands Shetland North Did Not Contest

Shetland Islands Shetland West Did Not Contest

Shetland Islands Shetland Central Did Not Contest

Shetland Islands Lerwick North Did Not Contest

Shetland Islands Lerwick South Did Not Contest

Argyll and Bute South Kintyre No Election

Orkney Islands Stromness and South Isles No Election

Shetland Islands Shetland South No Election